07598 601 912
www.ismakeup.co.uk

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, distributed, or transmitted in any form

or by any means, including photocopying, recording,

or other electronic or mechanical methods,

without the prior written permission of the publisher.

Privacy Policy Update (GDPR)

Introduction & Our Details

For data protection purposes, IZABELA SZLAPA trading as IS MAKEUP BY ISABELLE S.  is the ‘data controller’ of the personal data that you give us.

Our address is: 164 PRINCE STREET, WS2 9JG WALSALL

Our contact details are: ismakeup.birmingham@gmail.com

Our website is: www.ismakeup.co.uk

Our Commitment to You
We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the data protection /GDPR laws in the UK.  In consequence, we collect the minimum amount of information about you that is commensurate with providing you with a satisfactory service.

What is the purpose and legal basis for us to collect and process your personal data?
We need to identify our customers to enable us to deliver to you the services that you buy from us and to provide you with any follow-up that is required.  We also have to retain records of all our transactions for tax and accounting reasons. We may also collect and use your name and email address for marketing purposes when you freely give us your consent via email, our website or social media.

What personal data will be collected and processed?
Depending on the type of transaction you enter into, this may include your name, address, telephone number, email address or photographs and videos.

How will we collect, store and use your personal data?
We may collect your data by you providing it directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). Personal data of customers will be stored electronically (in a password-protected file) and on paper (booking forms).  This data will be used to deliver the services that you buy from us and to provide any follow-up that is required. In addition, as long as you freely give us your consent, we will send you (by post/email/text/social media) newsletters and information concerning our products and activities including special offers and details of new services.  This data will be stored and processed by a GDPR-compliant data processor (eg wix).

How will we use photographs and videos?
We will only take and hold photographs or videos after gaining your explicit verbal permission.  Photos and videos may be used for marketing, advertising, social media, website or magazine, competition or other contest entries, or any manner as we require and in any such format or media as we choose.  The name of the model will not be released nor published in any manner unless agreed in writing.

Who has access to your personal data?
Access is given to our own team, all of whom are subject to confidentiality obligations, for purposes specified in this notice.  If we wish to process your personal data for purposes other than those specified in this notice, we will notify you with relevant information and, if necessary, seek your consent.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We need to keep customer details for at least 6 full tax years under current UK tax laws.  After that, until you ask us in writing to delete your personal data, we will keep it to enable us to contact you as mentioned earlier in this notice.

What are your rights?
You have the right to:

  • ask us in writing for details of the personal data that we hold on you

  • require us to rectify any errors

  • have your personal data deleted if there is no reason for its continued storage and processing

  • lodge a complaint about the data controller with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).

  • Further details about your rights under data protection legislation can be found on the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk/.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
Any changes to this Notice will be placed here and will supersede this version.  We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any major changes in our policy.  However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please email us at ismakeup.birmingham@gmail.com

The DPA & GDPR May 2018
We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into affect from 26th May 2018. .

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Website Visitor Tracking
This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.
Adverts and Sponsored Links
This website does NOT contain sponsored links and adverts.

Downloads & Media Files
Coping and downloads are prohibited on this website, but any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.


Contact & Communication With us
Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above.

 

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

 

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all Mailchimp lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

 

External Website Links & Third Parties


Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

Shortened URL's; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL's (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.
Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page..

Your credit/debit card details will be stored and held on a secure server, separate to the web server (or PayPal server).  The online processing of payments is encrypted and will be processed through the secure server on PayPal payment channel.


 

You can find further information on their policy in the resources section below.Resources and Further Information:

INFORMATIONS ABOUT GPDR :

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

INFORMATIONS ABOUT PayPal :

https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/upcoming-policies-full

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now